Current Supervisors

Students are welcome to seek out supervisors that are not on this list, provided that they meet the following requirements. For tips on finding a supervisor, please click here.

Please note: We encourage applicants to approach potential supervisors only after they have met with the ISGP Chair.

List of Current Supervisors:

Supervisor Department
Steven Taubeneck Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies
Alfred Hermida Journalism
Wade Davis Anthropology
Carl Leggo Language and Literacy Education
Kate Shannon Medicine
Sherry McKay Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Jean Shoveller School of Population and Public Health
Paul Quirk Political Science
Moura Quayle Sauder School of Business
Ralph Matthews Sociology
Annalee Yassi School of Population and Public Health
Lorraine Weir English
Barbara Weber Educational and Counseling Psychology, and Special Education
David Patrick School of Population and Public Health
Judy Illes Neurology
Sidney Fels Electrical & Computer Engineering
Linda Balneaves Nursing
Margot Young Peter A. Allard School of Law
Eric Eich Psychology
Anita Ho Philosophy
Susan Cox School of Population and Public Health
Elizabeth Saewyc Nursing
Rita de Grandis French, Hispanic and Italian Studies
Cynthia Nicols Curriculum and Pedagogy
Heather McKay Family Practice
Barbara Mintzas School of Population and Public Health
Adele Diamond Psychiatry
Lawrence Ward Psychology
Mark Munroe Sauder School of Business
Jim Frankish School of Population and Public Health
Peter Reiner Psychiatry
Joanie Sims-Gould Family Practice
Annette Browne Nursing
Todd Handy Psychology
Pilar Riano-Alcala Social Work
Kendall Ho Medicine
Bruce Miller Anthropology
Mary Anne Bobinski Peter A. Allard School of Law
John Oliffe Nursing
Richard Cavell English
John Beatty Philosophy
Jehannine Austin Medical Genetics
Michael Whitfield Pediatrics
Barbara Arneil Political Science
Mary Lynn Young Journalism
Daniel Justice First Nations Studies
Patrick Mooney School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Renisa Mawani Renisa Mawani
Sunera Thobani Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice
Miu Chung Yan School of Social Work
Judy Segal English
Leslie Robertson Anthropology
Henry Yu History
Arminee Kazanjian School of Population and Public Health
Colleen Varcoe Nursing
Andre Mazawi Educational Studies
Amy Salmon School of Population and Public Health
Thomas Kerr Medicine
Colin Dormuth Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics
Jude Kornelsen Family Practice
James Tansey Sauder School of Business
Alan Kingstone Psychology
Michael Marker Educational Studies
Brian Klinkenberg Geography
Pilar Riano-Alcala School of Social Work
Ilan Vertinsky Sauder School of Business
Paige Raibmon History
Abidin Kusno Institute of Asian Research
Tom Scholte Theatre & Film
Maura MacPhee Nursing
Alison Phinney Nursing
Joy Johnson Nursing
Leslie van Duzer School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Liane Gabora Psychology
Ian Pike Pediatrics
Antje Ellermann Political Science
David Kuhl Family Practice
Alessandra Santos French, Hispanic and Italian Studies
Mike Meitner Forest Resources Management
Michael Byers Political Science
Linda Farr Darling Education Curriculum and Pedagogy
Quentin Cronk Botany
Mariana Brussoni Pediatrics
Tom Sork Educational Studies
Jerry Spiegel School of Population and Public Health
Gareth James Art History
Fred Fletcher Communication (York)
Michelle LeBaron Peter A. Allard School of Law
Mark Hallenslebem Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies
Steffanie Strathdee Medicine (UC San Diego)
Penny Gurstein Community and Regional Planning
Kora DeBeck School of Public Policy (SFU)
Brian Fisher Computer Science
Mark Warren Computer Science
Gage Averill Music
Family Practice Shafik Dharamsi
Michael Whitlock Zoology
Oliver Neumann School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Evan Wood Medicine
Allan Young Political Science
Rebecca Todd Psychology
Patricia Rodney Nursing
Sheila Marshall Social Work
Catherine Soussloff Art History
Eric Meyers School of Library, Archival and Information Studies
Ann Martin-Matthews Sociology
James Wright Medicine
Kim Schonert-Reichl Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Bryan Gick Linguistics
Penny Gurstein SCARP
Tonia Nicholls Psychiatry
Steve Heine Psychology
Habib Chaudhury Gerontology
Kirsty Johnson Theatre & Film
Vanessa de Oliveira Andreotti Educational Studies
Erica Frank School of Population and Public Health
Heather O’Brien School of Library, Archival and Information Studies
Gordon Christie Peter A. Allard School of Law
Isabel Grant Peter A. Allard School of Law
John Ogrodniczuk Psychiatry
Becki Ross Sociology
Lynda Balneaves Nursing
Taylor Owen Journalism
William McKellin Anthropology
Ayesha Chaudhry Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Peter Cole Curriculum and Pedagogy
Sally Thorne Nursing
Patrick Condon School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Katherine Hacker Art History
Catherine Ann Cameron Psychology
Nora Angeles School of Community and Regional Planning
Laura Hurd Clarke Kinesiology
Coll Thrush History
Colleen Haney Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Dr. Dory Nason First Nations Studies
Alessandra Santos French, Hispanic & Italian Studies
Grant Charles School of Social Work
Lindsey Richardson Sociology
Patricia Janssen School of Population and Public Health
Tony Pitcher Fisheries
Joey Hoegg Sauder School of Business
Nancy Mackin Sustainability
Erin Baines Liu Institute for Global Issues
Yves Tiberghien Institute of Asian Research
Robert Daum Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Chris McLeod School of Population and Public Health
Barbara Purves School of Audiology and Speech Sciences
Michael Blake Anthropology
Lara Boyd Physical Therapy
Lesley Andres Educational Studies
Paddy Rodney Nursing
Brian McIlroy Theatre, Film and Creative Writing
Jennifer Chan Educational Studies
Katherine White Sauder School of Business
Juanita Sundberg Geography
Matthew Evenden Geography
Parin Dossa Anthropology (SFU)
Peter Graf Psychology
Linc Kesler First Nations Studies and English