Current Supervisors

This is not an exhaustive list; students are welcome to seek out supervisors that are not listed below, provided that they meet the following requirements. For tips on finding a supervisor, please click here.

 

List of Current Supervisors:


Colin Dormuth Anesthesiology, Pharmacology and Therapeutics

Michael Blake Anthropology

Wade Davis Anthropology

William McKellin Anthropology

Bruce Miller Anthropology

Leslie Robertson Anthropology

Parin Dosa Anthropology (SFU)

Patrick Condon Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Leslie van Duzer Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Sherry McKay Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Patrick Mooney Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Oliver Neumann Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Katherine Hacker Art History

Gareth James Art History

Catherine Soussloff Art History

Barbara Purves Audiology and Speech Sciences

Quentin Cronk Botany

Mark Hallenslebem Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies

Steven Taubeneck Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies

Robert Daum Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies

Fred Fletcher Communication (York University)

Nora Angeles Community and Regional Planning

Penny Gurstein Community and Regional Planning

Brian Fisher Computer Science

Peter Cole Curriculum and Pedagogy

Linda Farr Darling Curriculum and Pedagogy

Cynthia Nicols Curriculum and Pedagogy

Colleen Haney Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education

Kim Schonert-Reichi Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education

Barbara Weber Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education

Lesley Andres Educational Studies

Jennifer Chan Educational Studies

Michael Marker Educational Studies

Mandre Mazawi Educational Studies

Vanessa de Oliveira Andreotti Educational Studies

Tom Sork Educational Studies

Sidney Fels Electrical and Computer Engineering

Richard Cavell English

Judy Segal English

Lorraine Weir English

Shafik Dharamsi Family Practice

Jude Kornelsen Family Practice

David Kuhl Family Practice

Heather McKay Family Practice

Joanis Sims-Gould Family Practice

Daniel Justice First Nations Studies

Linc Kesler First Nations Studies and English

Dr. Dory Nason First Nations Studies

Tony Pitcher Fisheries

Mike Meitner Forest Resources Management

Alessandra Santos French, Hispanic and Italian Studies

Matthew Eveden Geography

Brian Klinkenberg Geography

Juanita Sundberg Geography

Habib Chaudhury Gerontology

Page Raibmon History

Coll Thrush History

Henry Yu History

Ayesha Chaudhury Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice

Sunera Thobani Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice

Abidin Kusno Institute of Asian Research

Yves Tiberghien Institute of Asian Research

Alfred Hermida Journalism

Taylor Owen Journalism

Mary Lynn Young Journalism

Laura Hurd Clarke Kinesiology

Eric Meyers Library, Archival and Information Studies

Heather O’Brien Library, Archival and Information Studies

Bryan Gick Linguistics

Jehannine Austin Medical Genetics

Kendall Ho Medicine

Thomas Kerr Medicine

Kate Shannon Medicine

Steffanie Strathdee Medicine (UC San Diego)

Evan Wood Medicine

James Wright Medicine

Gage Averill Music

Judy Illes Neurology

Annette Browne Nursing

Joy Johnson Nursing

Laura MacPhee Nursing

John Oliffe Nursing

Alison Phinney Nursing

Patricia Rodney Nursing

Elizabeth Saewyc Nursing

Sally Thorne Nursing

Colleen Varcoe Nursing

Mariana Brussoni Pediatrics

Ian Pike Pediatrics

Michael Whitfield Pediatrics

Mary Anne Bobinski Peter A. Allard School of Law

Gordon Christie Peter A. Allard School of Law

Isabel Grant Peter A. Allard School of Law

Michelle LeBaron Peter A. Allard School of Law

Margot Young Peter A. Allard School of Law

John Beatty Philosophy

Anita Ho Philosophy

Lara Boyd Physical Therapy

Patricia Camp Physical Therapy

Barbara Arneil Political Science

Michael Byers Political Science

Antje Ellerman Political Science

Paul Quirk Political Science

Mark Warren Political Science

Allan Young Political Science

Susan Cox Population and Public Health

Erica Frank Population and Public Health

Jim Frankish Population and Public Health

Patricia Janssen Population and Public Health

Arminee Kazanjian Population and Public Health

Chris McLeod Population and Public Health

Barbara Mintzas Population and Public Health

David Patrick Population and Public Health

Amy Salmon Population and Public Health

Jean Shoveller Population and Public Health

Jerry Spiegel Population and Public Health

Annalee Yassi Population and Public Health

Adele Diamond Psychiatry

Tonia Nicholls Psychiatry

John Ogrodniczuk Psychiatry

Peter Reiner Psychiatry

Catherine Ann Cameron Psychology

Eric Eich Psychology

Liane Gabora Psychology (UBC Okanagan)

Peter Graf Psychology

Todd Handy Psychology

Steve Heine Psychology

Alan Kingstone Psychology

Rebecca Todd Psychology

Lawrence Ward Psychology

Joey Hoegg Sauder School of Business

Mark Munroe Sauder School of Business

James Tansey Sauder School of Business

Ilan Vertinsky Sauder School of Business

Katherine White Sauder School of Business

Erin Baines School of Public Policy and Global Affairs

Kora DeBeck Public Policy and Global Affairs (SFU)

Moura Quayle  School of Public Policy and Global Affairs 

Grant Charles School of Social Work

Sheila Marshall School of Social Work

Pilar Riano-Alcala School of Social Work

Miu Chung Yan School of Social Work

Ann Martin-Matthews Sociology

Ralph Matthews Sociology

Renisa Mawani Sociology

Lindsey Richardson Sociology

Becki Ross Sociology

Nancy Mackin Sustainability

Kirsty Johnson Theatre & Film

Tom Scholte Theatre & Film

Brian McIlroy Theatre, Film and Creative Writing

Michael Whitlock Zoology